Artist's lecture

Saturday 7th of April

Salon T E A,  Puebla 150 , Colonia Roma Norte, Mexico City

with the support of the Austrian Cultural Forum in Mexico

link

 

 

Artworks AWARD

Selected Fellow for the 1st SNF (Stavros Niarchos Foundation)  Artist Fellowship Program

March -  September 2018

 

 

Mexico city Artist-in-residence

Awarded by the Ministry of Art and Education Austria

 

 

On currents and currencies

Stefania Strouza in conversation with Antonia Rahofer

KubaParis

Zeitschrift für junge Kunst

link

 

 

Stopping Point

February  21 – March 10, 2018

Daily Lazy Projects, Sina 6, Athens

Artists: Alexandros Georgiou, Maria Georgoula, Zoe Giabouldaki, Dimitris Ioannou, Eleni Kamma, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Markela Kontaratou, Karolina Krasouli, Konstantinos Kotsis, Margarita Myrogianni, Theo Michael, Myrto Xanthopoulou, Nina Papakonstantinou, Tereza Papamichali, Kostas Roussakis, Georgia Sagri, George Stamatakis, Stefania Strouza, Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Alexandros Tzannis, Dimitris Foutris

curated by Kostis Velonis, assistant curator: Faidra Vasileiadou

link

 

 

The memory of revolution

February  12 – April 14, 2018

Co-organised by the State Museum of Contemporary Art Thessaloniki and the Athens School of Fine Arts

Athens School of Fine Arts, Pireos 256, Athens

Artists: George Alexandridis, Angelos Antonopoulos, Nikos Arvanitis, Annita Argyroiliopoulou, Michael Arfaras, Manolis Baboussis, Emmanouil Bitsakis, Xenophon Bitsikas, Nicolas Bliatkas, Alkis Boutlis, Panos Charalambous, Manolis Charos, Thalia Chioti, Kostas Christopoulos, Dionysis Christofilogiannis, Elli Chryssidou, Thodoris Chryssikos, Lydia Dambassina, George Divaris, Stefanos Epitropou, Vassilis Gerodimos, Dimitris Georgakopoulos, Manolis Giannadakis, Leonidas Giannakopoulos, Cornelios Grammenos, Giorgos Harvalias, Antigoni Kavvatha, Stefanos Kamaris, Dimitris Karlaftopoulos, Yannis Kastritsis, Theofilos Katsipanos, Thodoris Lalos, Yiannis Lassithiotakis, Andreas Lyberatos, Alexandros Manganiotis, Michalis Manousakis, Panos Matthaiou, Irene Matsouki, Dimitris Merantzas, Tasos Missouras, Nikos Papadimitriou, Antonis Papadopoulos, Leda Papaconstantinou, Aemilia Papaphilippou, Lila Papoula, Aliki Pappas, Konstantinos Patsios, Natassa Poulantza, Yannis Psychopedis, Georgia Sagri, Xenis Sachinis, Christina Sgouromyti,Nikos Sepetzoglou, Dimitra Siaterli, Giannis Skaltsas, Aggelos Skourtis, Marios Spiliopoulos, Stefania Strouza, Dimitris Tataris, Nikos Tranos, Vicky Tsalamata, George Tserionis, Costas Tsolis, Vassilios Vasilakakis, Kostis Velonis, Babis Venetopoulos, Andreas Voussouras, Theodoros Zafiropoulos, Dimitris Zouroudis, Vassilis Zografos

curated by Yannis Bolis

 

 

Currents and Currencies

October 11 -  November 25, 2017

Solo Exhibition

Antonopoulou Gallery, Athens

 

 

Taking Roots

November 4 - November 12, 2017

Thessaloniki International Film Festival

Artists: Rania Bellou, Natasa Eftsathiadi, Dimitris Frangakis, Leonidas Giannakopoulos, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Maria Kriara, Maria Mavropoulou, Kosmas Nikolaou, Yorgos Papafigos, Vasilis Selimas, Anastasis Stratakis, Stefania Strouza, Maria Tsagkari, Paki Vlassopoulou

curated by Orestis Andreadakis

 

 

Imagined Homes

September 30, 2017 - January 14, 2018

6th Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art

Curatorial Team: Yannis Bolis, Angeliki Charistou, Domna Gounari, Areti Leopoulou, Thodoris Markoglou, Eirini Papakonstantinou, Evi Papavergou, Katerina Paraskeva, Maria Tsantsanoglou, Syrago Tsiara

 

 

Where is the problem-"Empathy-Apathy"

September 19 – October 3, 2017

Beton7, Athens

Artists: Eirene Efstathiou, Yiannis Theodoropoulos, Anna Lascari, Stefania Strouza, Lanfranco Aceti & Willem Jan Smit

curated by Eva Kekos

 

 

15 Young Artists for the 175 Years of the National Bank

June 1 - June 30, 2017

Art Competition 2016 of the National Bank of Greece

Old Stock Market, Athens

curated by Olga Mentzafou 

 

 

Tomorrows: Urban fictions for possible futures

16 May - 16 July, 2017

Onassis Cultural Centre

Diplareios School, Athens

Participants: Constantinos Doxiadis, Shu Lea Cheang, Design Earth, Demetra Katsota & the Coastal Domains Option Studio,  Stefania Strouza & The New Raw, Cathryn Dwyre & Chris Perry, Emma Charles,  Morehshin Allahyari & Daniel Rourke, Erich Berger & Mari Keto, Kyriaki Goni, Aristide Antonas, Zenovia Toloudi,  Michael Young & the Yale School of Architecture Advanced Studio, Metahaven , Takis Ch. Zenetos, Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos, Lina Theodorou, Penelope Haralambidou & MArch Unit 24, Bartlett School of Architecture, Liam Young, Lydia Kallipoliti & Andreas Theodoridis with Erica Vinson, Xueping Li, Seraphim Le and Dakota Pace, Point Supreme Architects, Zissis Kotionis, Tobias Revell, AREA Architecture Research Athens, Victoria University of Wellington, Adam Harvey,  Ava Aghakouchak & Maria Paneta, New Affiliates & FarzinFarzin, James Bridle, Vassiliea Stylianidou, !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Pinar Yoldas

curated by Daphne Dragona and Panos Dragonas

 

 

Car­ry­ing Owls to Athens

April 6 - April 26, 2017

WAF Athens

Artists: Iri­ni Atha­nassa­kis, Cä­ci­lia Brown, Tho­mas Feu­er­stein, An­dre­as Fo­ga­ra­si, Mar­cus Gei­ger, So­phie Gogl, Franz Graf, Mar­tin Gran­dits, Begi Gug­gen­heim, Ilse Hai­der, Ste­li­os Ka­ra­ma­no­lis, Vic­tor Liza­na, Ana­st­a­si­os Lo­go­the­tis, Mi­cha­el Lu­kas, Mar­co Lu­lic, Con­stan­tin Lu­ser, Bir­git Me­ger­le, Al­bert Mayr, Chris­toph Mei­er, Jo­hann Neu­meis­ter, Ka­the­ri­na Olsch­baur, Pa­nos Pa­pa­do­pou­los, Na­ta­sha Pa­pa­do­pou­lou, Pa­ras­tu, Rade Pe­t­ra­se­vic, Chris­ti­an Rosa, Alex Rut­h­ner, Hans Scha­bus, Toni Schma­le, Björn Seg­schnei­der, Nino Stelzl, So­fia Stevi, Ste­fa­nia Strou­za, Phil­ipp Ti­mischl, Jan­nis Va­re­las, Kers­tin von Ga­bain, As­trid Wag­ner, Franz West, Er­win Wurm

curated by Amer Abbas

 

 

Antiquidia

April 5 – July 15, 2017

Antonopoulou Gallery, Athens

Artists: Christos Athanassiadis, Mark Hadjipateras, Demi Kaia, Michalis G Kallimopoulos, Nikos Kessanlis, Anna Lascari, Dimitris Merantzas, Apostolos Ntelakos, Leda Papaconstantinou, Alexandros Psychoulis, Rania Rangou, Nana Sachini, Stefania Strouza

curated by Angeliki Antonopoulou

 

 

Instructions for Happiness

December 21 –  December 30, 2016

Perikleous 34, Athens

Artists: Anna Sophie Berger, Liudvikas Buklys, Heinrich Dunst, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Christian Falsnaes, Benjamin Hirte, Barbara Kapusta, Stelios Karamanolis, Alexandra Kostakis, Adriana Lara, Lara Nasser, Rallou Panagiotou, Natasha Papadopoulou, Angelo Plessas, Maruša Sagadin, Hans Schabus, Björn Segschneider, Socratis Socratous, Misha Stroj, Stefania Strouza, Jannis Varelas, Kostis Velonis and Salvatore Viviano

curated by Severin Dünser and Olympia Tzortzi

 

 

Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies

Artist-in-Residence  

Academic Year 2016-17

Princeton University

Director: Dimitri H. Gondicas

 

 

Bauhaus Lab 2016: Desk in Exile

Artist-in-Residence

May 1 - June 30, 2016

Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau

Participants: Leah Hsiao, Aleksandra Kedziorek, Thomas Lehner, Joana Pardal, Achim Reese, Madelaine Sillfors, Stefania Strouza, Lia Tostes

Director: Dr. Regina Bittner

 

 

Shore

April 19th- 25th, 2016

Solo Exhibition

Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna