ART ATHINA 2019

Zappeion Mansion

September 13- September 16, 2019

link

THE PALACE AT 4 A.M

Archaeological Museum of Mykonos

May 18 - October 31, 2019

Artists: Lynda Benglis, Haris Epaminonda, Simone Fattal, Petrit Halilaj, Ian Law, Maria Loizidou, Daria Martin, Duro Olowu, Zohra Opoku, Rena Papaspyrou, Stefania Strouza, Barthélémey Toguo , Paloma Varga Weisz

Curated by Iwona Blazwick OBE, Director, Whitechapel Gallery and Elina Kountouri, Director, NEON

The Palace at 4a.m. is organized and commissioned by NEON and presented in collaboration with the Ephorate of Antiquities of Cyclades.

shores and forms

A Meditation on Itinerancy at the Aegean Sea

MANA Contemporary Editorial Section

link

Still Here Tomorrow

ARTWORKS in Summer Nostos Festival

Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center
June 23-June 30, 2019

Participating Visual artists: Rania Bellou, Manolis Daskalakis Lemos, Giannis Delagrammatikas, Dimitra Dimopoulou, Natasa Efstathiadi, Alexis Fidetzis, Despina Flessa, Zoe Giabouldaki, Kyriaki Goni, Niki Gulema, Alexandros Kaklamanos, Ioannis Koliopoulos (as HYPERCOMF), Panos Kompis, Katerina Kotsala, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Maria Kriara, Orestis Mavroudis, Iason Megoulas (Cacao Rocks), George Moraitis, Petros Moris, Danai Nikolaidi Kotsaki, Kosmas Nikolaou, Giorgos Palamaris, Paola Palavidi (as HYPERCOMF), Foteini Palpana, Malvina Panagiotidi, Nefeli Papadimouli, Vasilis Papageorgiou, Eleni Papanastasiou, Maria Papanikolaou, Valia Papastamou, Panos Profitis, Fotis Sagonas, Maria Sideri, Alex Simopoulos, Aliki Souma, Anastasis Stratakis, Stefania Strouza, Pavlos Tsakonas, Angelos Tzortzinis, Christos Vagiatas, Filippos Vasileiou, Augustus Veinoglou, Paky Vlassopoulou, Pegy Zali

Participating Filmmakers: Despina Economopoulou, George Fourtounis, Georgis Grigorakis, Daphné Hérétakis, Konstantina Kotzamani, Despina Kourti, Jacqueline Lentzou, Manolis Mavris, Loukianos Moschonas, Giorgos Nikopoulos, Smaragda Nitsopoulou, Ioanna Petinaraki, Jon Simvonis, Eirini Vianelli, Neritan Zinxhiria

Curated by: Panos Giannikopoulos , Marily Konstantinopoulou and Dimitra Nikoloù

ART ATHINA SUMMER POP UP

Aiolou Street 48-50, Athens

June 19-June 23, 2019

curated by Stamatia Dimitrakopoulos

Curved Arrows

Kunstraum am Schauplatz, Vienna

May 1 – 28, 2019

Artists : Amalia Vekri, Alexandros Georgiou, Maria Georgoula, Zoe Giabouldaki, Dimitris Ioannou, Eleni Kamma, Nikos Kanarelis, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Markela Kontaratou, Karolina Krasouli, Konstantinos Kotsis, Margarita Myrogianni, Theo Michael, Myrto Xanthopoulou, Nina Papaconstantinou, Tereza Papamichali, Georgia Sagri, George Stamatakis, Stefania Strouza, Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Alexandros Tzannis, Panos Tsagaris, Dimitris Foutris, Savvas Christodoulides

curated by Kostis Velonis

assistant curator: Faidra Vasileiadou

Tomorrows: Urban Fictions for possible futures

Le Lieu Unique, Nantes

March 27 - June 2, 2019

Artists : Constantinos A. Doxiadis / Stefania Strouza & The New Raw / Morehshin Allahyari & Daniel Rourke avec ARTEKLAB, Geraldine Juárez, Darlene Farris-LaBar et Antonio Esparza / Design Earth / Heba Amin / Aristide Antonas / Zissis Kotionis / Zenovia Toloudi – Studio Z / Liam Young / Point Supreme / Takis Ch. Zenetos / Kyriaki Goni / Loukia Alavanou / Petros Moris / Lina Theodorou / AREA – Architecture Research Athens / James Bridle / Adam Harvey / !Mediengruppe Bitnik / Lydia Kallipoliti & Andreas Theodoridis avec Xueping Li, Erica Vinson, Dakota Pace et Seraphim Le / Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos / Pinar Yoldas

curated by Daphne Dragona and Panos Dragonas scenography: Panos Dragonas, Varvara Christopoulou

Co-directed with the Onassis Cultural Center in Athens

link

Ad astra

Pinta Miami, Mana Wynwood, Miami

December 4-9, 2018

Artists: Camila Cañeque, Hugo Crosthwaite, Sonia Falcone, Franz Klainsek, Luciana Lamothe, Mira Lehr, Mark Niskanen & Jani-Matti Salo, Graciela Sacco, Raquel Schwartz, Stefania Strouza, Francisca Sutil, Pedro Tyler, Cydney Williams, Agustina Woodgate.

curated by Ysabel Pinyol

Archipelago mountain

Exhibition Laboratory, Helsinki, Finland

November 28 - December 12, 2018

Artists: Jay Albaos (PH/FI), Sherine Anis (EG/AT), Martha Atienza (PH/NL), Katrin Hornek (AT), Henna Laininen (FI), Roberta Lima (AT/BR/FI), Linda Reif (AT), Jaakko Ruuska (FI), Stefania Strouza (GR/AT), Sophie Hirsch (AT/US)

curated by Ana de Almeida & Stephanie Misa

MANA Contemporary studio residency

Artist-in-Residence

October 2018 - March 2019

MANA Contemporary, New Jersey, USA

http://manacontemporary.com/stefaniastrouza

Artist lecture SALON T.E.A.

Salon T. E. A.,  Puebla 150 , Colonia Roma Norte, Mexico City

Saturday 7th of April

with the support of the Austrian Cultural Forum in Mexico

link

 

 

Artworks AWARD

Awarded Fellow for the 1st Stavros Niarchos Foundation  Artist Fellowship Program

March 2018 -  September 2018

https://www.art-works.gr/

 

 

Mexico city studio residency

Artist-in-Residence

March 2018 - June 2018

Awarded by the Ministry of Art and Education Austria

AWAY - a project around residencies : Mexico City by Stefania Strouza

 

 

On currents and currencies

Stefania Strouza in conversation with Antonia Rahofer

KubaParis Zeitschrift für junge Kunst

link

 

The diary of a seamstress

Antonopoulou Gallery, Athens

April 20 - May 26, 2018

Artists: «A Whale’s Architects», Bespoke Athens (Vassilis Bourtzalas), GYPSY GLOBALES, Angelos Frentzos, Elias Kafouros , Demi Kaia, George Kalivis, Irini Karayannopoulou, Sophia Kokosalaki,  Maria Mastori,  Olga Miliaresi – Foka, Leda Papakonstantinou, Eva Papamargariti, Alexandros Psychoulis, Nana Sachini,  Serapis Maritime Corporation, Stefania Strouza, Kostis Velonis, Zeus & Dione.               

Curated by: Efie Falida

Stopping Point

Daily Lazy Projects, Athens

February  21 – March 10, 2018

Artists: Alexandros Georgiou, Maria Georgoula, Zoe Giabouldaki, Dimitris Ioannou, Eleni Kamma, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Markela Kontaratou, Karolina Krasouli, Konstantinos Kotsis, Margarita Myrogianni, Theo Michael, Myrto Xanthopoulou, Nina Papakonstantinou, Tereza Papamichali, Kostas Roussakis, Georgia Sagri, George Stamatakis, Stefania Strouza, Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Alexandros Tzannis, Dimitris Foutris

curated by Kostis Velonis, assistant curator: Faidra Vasileiadou

link

 

 

The memory of revolution

Athens School of Fine Arts, Athens

February  12 – April 14, 2018

Artists: George Alexandridis, Angelos Antonopoulos, Nikos Arvanitis, Annita Argyroiliopoulou, Michael Arfaras, Manolis Baboussis, Emmanouil Bitsakis, Xenophon Bitsikas, Nicolas Bliatkas, Alkis Boutlis, Panos Charalambous, Manolis Charos, Thalia Chioti, Kostas Christopoulos, Dionysis Christofilogiannis, Elli Chryssidou, Thodoris Chryssikos, Lydia Dambassina, George Divaris, Stefanos Epitropou, Vassilis Gerodimos, Dimitris Georgakopoulos, Manolis Giannadakis, Leonidas Giannakopoulos, Cornelios Grammenos, Giorgos Harvalias, Antigoni Kavvatha, Stefanos Kamaris, Dimitris Karlaftopoulos, Yannis Kastritsis, Theofilos Katsipanos, Thodoris Lalos, Yiannis Lassithiotakis, Andreas Lyberatos, Alexandros Manganiotis, Michalis Manousakis, Panos Matthaiou, Irene Matsouki, Dimitris Merantzas, Tasos Missouras, Nikos Papadimitriou, Antonis Papadopoulos, Leda Papaconstantinou, Aemilia Papaphilippou, Lila Papoula, Aliki Pappas, Konstantinos Patsios, Natassa Poulantza, Yannis Psychopedis, Georgia Sagri, Xenis Sachinis, Christina Sgouromyti,Nikos Sepetzoglou, Dimitra Siaterli, Giannis Skaltsas, Aggelos Skourtis, Marios Spiliopoulos, Stefania Strouza, Dimitris Tataris, Nikos Tranos, Vicky Tsalamata, George Tserionis, Costas Tsolis, Vassilios Vasilakakis, Kostis Velonis, Babis Venetopoulos, Andreas Voussouras, Theodoros Zafiropoulos, Dimitris Zouroudis, Vassilis Zografos

curated by Yannis Bolis

co-organised by the State Museum of Contemporary Art Thessaloniki and the Athens School of Fine Arts

 

 

Currents and Currencies

Solo exhibition

Antonopoulou Gallery, Athens

October 11 -  November 25, 2017

 

 

Taking Roots

Thessaloniki International Film Festival

November 4 - November 12, 2017

Artists: Rania Bellou, Natasa Eftsathiadi, Dimitris Frangakis, Leonidas Giannakopoulos, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Maria Kriara, Maria Mavropoulou, Kosmas Nikolaou, Yorgos Papafigos, Vasilis Selimas, Anastasis Stratakis, Stefania Strouza, Maria Tsagkari, Paki Vlassopoulou

curated by Orestis Andreadakis

 

 

Imagined Homes

6th Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art

September 30, 2017 - January 14, 2018

Curatorial Team: Yannis Bolis, Angeliki Charistou, Domna Gounari, Areti Leopoulou, Thodoris Markoglou, Eirini Papakonstantinou, Evi Papavergou, Katerina Paraskeva, Maria Tsantsanoglou, Syrago Tsiara

 

 

Where is the problem-"Empathy-Apathy"

Beton7, Athens

September 19 – October 3, 2017

Artists: Eirene Efstathiou, Yiannis Theodoropoulos, Anna Lascari, Stefania Strouza, Lanfranco Aceti & Willem Jan Smit

curated by Eva Kekou

 

 

15 Young Artists for the 175 Years of the National Bank

Art Award of the National Bank of Greece

June 1 - June 30, 2017

Old Stock Market, Athens

curated by Olga Mentzafou 

 

 

Tomorrows: Urban fictions for possible futures

Onassis Cultural Centre, Diplareios School, Athens

16 May - 16 July, 2017

Participants: Constantinos Doxiadis, Shu Lea Cheang, Design Earth, Demetra Katsota & the Coastal Domains Option Studio,  Stefania Strouza & The New Raw, Cathryn Dwyre & Chris Perry, Emma Charles,  Morehshin Allahyari & Daniel Rourke, Erich Berger & Mari Keto, Kyriaki Goni, Aristide Antonas, Zenovia Toloudi,  Michael Young & the Yale School of Architecture Advanced Studio, Metahaven , Takis Ch. Zenetos, Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos, Lina Theodorou, Penelope Haralambidou & MArch Unit 24, Bartlett School of Architecture, Liam Young, Lydia Kallipoliti & Andreas Theodoridis with Erica Vinson, Xueping Li, Seraphim Le and Dakota Pace, Point Supreme Architects, Zissis Kotionis, Tobias Revell, AREA Architecture Research Athens, Victoria University of Wellington, Adam Harvey,  Ava Aghakouchak & Maria Paneta, New Affiliates & FarzinFarzin, James Bridle, Vassiliea Stylianidou, !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Pinar Yoldas

curated by Daphne Dragona and Panos Dragonas

 

 

Car­ry­ing Owls to Athens

WAF Athens

April 6 - April 26, 2017

Artists: Iri­ni Atha­nassa­kis, Cä­ci­lia Brown, Tho­mas Feu­er­stein, An­dre­as Fo­ga­ra­si, Mar­cus Gei­ger, So­phie Gogl, Franz Graf, Mar­tin Gran­dits, Begi Gug­gen­heim, Ilse Hai­der, Ste­li­os Ka­ra­ma­no­lis, Vic­tor Liza­na, Ana­st­a­si­os Lo­go­the­tis, Mi­cha­el Lu­kas, Mar­co Lu­lic, Con­stan­tin Lu­ser, Bir­git Me­ger­le, Al­bert Mayr, Chris­toph Mei­er, Jo­hann Neu­meis­ter, Ka­the­ri­na Olsch­baur, Pa­nos Pa­pa­do­pou­los, Na­ta­sha Pa­pa­do­pou­lou, Pa­ras­tu, Rade Pe­t­ra­se­vic, Chris­ti­an Rosa, Alex Rut­h­ner, Hans Scha­bus, Toni Schma­le, Björn Seg­schnei­der, Nino Stelzl, So­fia Stevi, Ste­fa­nia Strou­za, Phil­ipp Ti­mischl, Jan­nis Va­re­las, Kers­tin von Ga­bain, As­trid Wag­ner, Franz West, Er­win Wurm

curated by Amer Abbas

 

 

Antiquidia

Antonopoulou Gallery, Athens

April 5 – July 15, 2017

Artists: Christos Athanassiadis, Mark Hadjipateras, Demi Kaia, Michalis G Kallimopoulos, Nikos Kessanlis, Anna Lascari, Dimitris Merantzas, Apostolos Ntelakos, Leda Papaconstantinou, Alexandros Psychoulis, Rania Rangou, Nana Sachini, Stefania Strouza

curated by Angeliki Antonopoulou

 

 

Instructions for Happiness

Perikleous 34, Athens

December 21 –  December 30, 2016

Artists: Anna Sophie Berger, Liudvikas Buklys, Heinrich Dunst, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Christian Falsnaes, Benjamin Hirte, Barbara Kapusta, Stelios Karamanolis, Alexandra Kostakis, Adriana Lara, Lara Nasser, Rallou Panagiotou, Natasha Papadopoulou, Angelo Plessas, Maruša Sagadin, Hans Schabus, Björn Segschneider, Socratis Socratous, Misha Stroj, Stefania Strouza, Jannis Varelas, Kostis Velonis and Salvatore Viviano

curated by Severin Dünser and Olympia Tzortzi

 

 

Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies FELLOWSHIP

Artist-in-Residence  for the academic year 2016-17

Princeton University

Director: Dimitri H. Gondicas

 

 

Bauhaus Lab 2016: Desk in Exile

Research Fellowship

Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau

May 1 - June 30, 2016

Participants: Leah Hsiao, Aleksandra Kedziorek, Thomas Lehner, Joana Pardal, Achim Reese, Madelaine Sillfors, Stefania Strouza, Lia Tostes

Director: Dr. Regina Bittner

 

 

Shore

Solo Exhibition

Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna

19th- 25th April, 2016